General Data Protection Regulation

SOUTH SOMERSET MOTOCROSS CLUB TAUNTON LTD (SSMXC)

Privacy Notice;

SSMXC are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, SSMXC is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you;

You may give us information about you or your rider by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club, or participate in discussion boards on our website or Facebook page. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, name of the Affiliated Clubs and other organisations with which you are registered. We may also ask for relevant health information. Medical treatment given at any of our events, incidents involving you on and off track, penalties or reprimands given to you by the club and its officials. Images of you on our website Facebook or other motocross news publications for promoting the clubs activities, see disclaimer, Club Rules

Why we need your personal data;

The reason we need your personal data is to be able to administer your club membership and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club and enter events that the club organise (whether social or competition). Our lawful basis for processing your personal information is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include;

For competition entry;

Sharing personal data with club officials to enter events, sharing personal data with facility providers to manage access to the track or check delivery standards and sharing personal data with leagues / championship organisers, insurers, governing bodies such as the MCF and other competition providers for entry in events.

For funding and reporting purposes;

Sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority; and analysing anonymised data to monitor club trends.

For membership and club management;

Processing of membership forms and payments, sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events, club newsletter promoting club activity and publishing of race and competition results

Marketing and communications;

From time to time the club may wish to share other communications, sending information about promotions and offers from sponsors, sending information about events from our club or other event organisers and sending information about selling club kit, merchandise or fundraising On occasion we may collect personal data from non-members (e.g. such as any non- member participant who fills in a health disclaimer or form for a day licence entry). The club has the following social media page. All members are free to join this Facebook page (age restrictions apply). If you join please note that the provider of the social media platform have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

Who we share your personal data with;

When you become a member of or renew your membership with SSMXC you can also choose to be licensed as a member of the MCF. MCF Sports Ltd and MCF Memberships Ltd has its own privacy data protection policy, for copies please go to website www.mcfederation.com/sites/default/files/pictures/DL_MCF_GDPR_Policy_18_1.pdf If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with MCF, please contact Office@mcfederation.com Your race details are shared and displayed on, https://speedhive.mylaps.com/ Mylaps Sports Timing has its own data protection policy to view go to www.mylaps.com/app/uploads/2018/05/PrivacyPolicy_250518.pdf If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with Mylaps, please contact privacy@mylaps.com The Club does not supply any personal data it holds to any other third party except as listed above. The Club does not store or transfer your personal data outside of the UK.

How long we hold your personal data;

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us, SSMXC is a Limited Company and the legal obligations of the Companies Act 2006 take priority over GDPR requirements. For example, the Companies Act requires that the name and address of a former member is retained for ten years after they cease to be a member of the Club. For Youth members it is until that youth reaches the age of 21 years. (Please note that should you have any liabilities to the club, your data will be stored for the duration of the liability to rectify this.) Any personal data we hold on you will be destroyed after these periods. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Rights regarding your personal data;

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data. As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership. All club committee members, race organisers and specific course organisers have agreed to follow the above rules of the Privacy notice.

Confidentiality;

Within the Club we respect confidentiality in the following ways: We will only ever share information with a parent/guardian about their own child. Information given by parents/guardians to the Club or volunteers about their child will not be passed on to third parties without permission unless there is a Safeguarding issue. Concerns or evidence relating to a child’s safety will be kept in a confidential file and will not be shared within the Club expect with the Clubs Welfare Officer, MCF and committee members where necessary. Committee Members are made aware of the importance of confidentiality during their tenure to the club. Issues relating to the recruitment of volunteers will remain confidential to those making personnel decisions. All personal data i.e. registration forms are stored securely by the Clubs Secretary either in a locked cupboard or password protected hard drive.  Subject access requests from members can be made directly to the club via e-mail at southsomersetmembership@gmail.com to the Data Controller, there will be an administration of £10:00 per request, the requestors identity will need to be verified first by the data controller who will aim to give the relevant information within 14 days.

Consent;

Consent has to be given by Riders or their guardians to allow the club to administer your personal data as described within this policy. Consent will also be sort to send information to you from our club sponsors’ and partners who are listed on our website, all information will come from the club only. This policy will be reviewed annually and may be updated at anytime.

Summary Image